Program

The 2016 ISOS-9 will feature a broad program of high quality presentations covering stability under different conditions of OPV and Perovskite solar cells. This includes accelerated laboratory experiments as well as studies in real world applications, strategies to more stable devices, methods for in-depth characterization and development and application of standards.

Below the tentative program, subject to final adjustments.

Day 1: October 12, 2016

 08.30 - 09.00
 Get Together/Official Opening
Session I Chair: Uli Würfel
 09.00 - 09.30  Frederik C. Krebs,  Technical University of Denmark: Deployment, operation and stability of large scale grid tied OPV installations: real life data
 09.30 - 09.45  M. Matheron, CEA INES: Lifetime Study of Flexible Encapsulated Organic Photovoltaic Modules: Optimization of Device Architecture and Selection of Encapsulation Materials
 09.45 - 10.00  M. Dusza, Wroclaw Research Centre EIT+: Degradation studies of flexible organic solar cells with low-cost silica-based sol-gel barrier layer
 10.00 - 10.15  V. Engmann, University of Southern Denmark - Mads Clausen Institute - SDU NanoSYD: Organic Solar Cells Lifetime Enhancement using Stabilizing Additives
 10.15 - 10:30  M. Salvador, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg: Metal chelates inhibit early photooxidation of photovoltaic polymers
 10.30 - 11:00
 Coffee Break
Session II Chair: Frederik C. Krebs
 11.00 - 11.15  R. Hansson, Karlstad University: Materials photo-degradation of TQ1:PCBM solar cells
 11.15 - 11.30  Z. Li, Swansea University: Fullerene Oxydation as a Key Degradation Pathway of Organic Bulk-Heterojunction Solar Cells
 11.30 - 11.45  A. Telford, Imperial College London: How does the photo-oxidation of fullerenes affect the behaviour of OPV devices?
 11.45 - 12.00  F. De Rossi, SPECIFIC - Swansea University: Does Perovskite Processing Affect The Device Stability?
 12.00 - 12.15  J. Bastos, imec: Inhibiting Light-Induced Degradation of Perovskite Solar Cells
 12.15 - 12.20  Announcements
 12.20 - 13.45

 Lunch Break

Session III Chair: Sjoerd Veenstra
 13.45 - 14.00  T. Müller, Heliatek GmbH: Organic solar films from vacuum roll-to-roll manufacturing for building-integrated photovoltaics
 14.00 - 14.15  J. C. Goldschmidt, Fraunhofer ISE: Perovskite Silicon Tandem Solar Cells
 14.15 - 14.45  Jeffrey Kettle, Bangor University, Wales, UK: Using ISOS testing standards as the basis for quantitative accelerated life testing in OPVs
 14.45 - 15.00  G. Bardizza, European Commission - DG JRC - ESTI: Analysing the influence of light pre-conditioning in an accelerated ageing test of OPV mini-modules following the ISOS exposure conditions
 15.00 - 15.20  A. Lima, CSEM Brasil: The use of ISOS standards to assess lifetime and stability of flexible large area OPV modules
 15.15 - 15.30  D. Landerer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology: Enhanced thermal stability of ternary bulk-heterojunctions
 15.30 - 16.15
 Poster Session and Coffee Break
Session IV Chair: Roland Rösch
 16.15 - 16.30  S. Züfle, Fluxim AG/ ZHAW: Concentrated sunlight for accelerated aging of organic solar cells
 16.30 - 16.45  W.C. Tsoi, Swansea University: Probing the degradation and homogeneity of buried perovskite semiconducting layers in photovoltaic devices
 16.45 - 17.00  A.L. Fernandes Cauduro, University of Southern Denmark: Improving the stability of MoOx thin-films for solar cell devices
 17.00 - 17.15  S. Logothetidis, University of Thessaloniki: Towards the mass production of flexible Organic Photovoltaics by unique Roll-to-Roll pilot line employing ultra-fast laser patterning and robust in-line optical metrology for quality control
17.15 - 17.30  G. A. dos Reis Benatto, Technical University of Denmark: Environmental Impact of Organic Photovoltaics Installed and Disposed Outdoors - Emissions to Rainwater and Soil
 17.30 - 17.45  T. Bender, University of Toronto: Outdoor Performance and Stability of Boron Subphthalocyanines in Fullerene-Free OPVs
 17.45 - 17.50  Announcements
 17.50 - 19.00  
 19.00 - 22.00

 Conference Dinner

   

 

Day 2 October 13, 2016

 08.30 - 09.00
 Get Together/Official Opening
Session V Chair: Chang-Qi Ma
 09.00 - 09.30  Joseph M. Luther, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA: Structural and chemical evolution of lead halide perovskites: thermal and environmental stresses in varying device structures 
 09.30 - 09.45  S. Veenstra, ECN - Solliance Solar Energy: Hybrid Metal-Organic Perovskite Solar Cells (PSCs) in Hybrid Tandems
 09.45 - 10.00  A. Abate, Adolphe Merkle Institute: Perovskite solar cells stabilised close to the initial efficiency: the impact of ion migration on the performance losses
 10.00 - 10.15  H. Lifka, Solliance: Thin film encapsulation of perovskites solar cells
 10.15 - 10:30  L. Yan, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics (SINANO), CAS: External load depended degradation behaviors of organic solar cells 
 10.30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
 11.00 - 11.15  R. Rösch, Center for Energy and Environmental Chemistry Jena (CEEC): Procedures and Practices for Evaluating Thin-Film Solar Cell Stability
 11.15 - 11.30  J. Blakesley, National Physical Laboratory: Comparing the intrinsic stability metrics of different active materials
 11.30 - 11.45  S. Gevorgyan, Technical University of Denmark: Baselines for Lifetime of Organic Solar Cells

 11.45 - 12.15

 S.A. Haque, Imperial College London: Oxygen-Induced Degradation in Hybrid Perovskite Materials and Solar Cells

 12:15 - 12:20

 FOM Technologies: Industrial presentation
 12.20 - 12.25  Announcements
 12.25 - 13.45

 Lunch Break

Session VI Chair: Joey Luther
 13.45 - 14.00  G. Ogien, Eight19 Ltd: Organic Photovoltaics for Indoor Applications
 14.00 - 14.15  D. Schreurs, Hasselt University - IMO-IMOMEC: OPV in Extreme Conditions: Possibility for Aerospace Applications
 14.15 - 14.45  Pavel Troshin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology: Towards understanding the degradation of the lead halide based perovskites in thin films and photovoltaic devices
 14.45 - 15.00  Andreas Hinsch, Fraunhofer ISE: Developments towards printable long-term stable perovskite solar modules
 15.00 - 16.00
 Poster Session and Coffee Break
 16.00 - 17.45
 Break-Out Sessions
 17.45 - 17.50  Announcements 
 17.50 - 19.00
 Poster Session
 19.00 - 22.00
 Optional: Social Dinner (self-payment basis)
   

 

Day 3: October 14, 2016

 08.30 - 09.00
 Get Together
 09.00 - 10.30
 Results from the break-out sessions
 10.30 - 11:00
 Coffee Break
 Session VII Chair: Suren Gevorgyan
 11.00 - 11.15  T. Sauermann, Belectric OPV GmbH, Germany: Advances in Stability of Slot Die Coated Modules
 11.15 - 11.30  S. Ben Dkhil, Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, CINaM, Marseille, France: High-temperature stable organic soalr cells: impact of bulk heterojunction and interfacial layers
 11.30 - 11.45  C. Ma, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences: Abnormal Thermal Degradation Behaviors of Polymer Solar Cells
 11.45 - 12.00  B. Zimmermann, Fraunhofer ISE: Highly Efficient and Stable ITO-free Organic Solar Cells - EU-Project ArtESun
 12.00 - 12.15  
 12.15 - 12.20  Closing Remarks
 12.20 - 13.45

 Lunch Break

 13.45 - 15.00

 Fraunhofer ISE Guided Tour